J.L. Bedsole Foundation

Frequently Asked Questions

Search for questions by entering words or phrases in the text box and clicking Search or by selecting a category from the drop-down list and clicking Go. To display all FAQs at once, select the View All category or click Search without entering any data. To view an FAQ, click on the linked question.

Question:Do you consider for profit or nonprofit organizations?

Answer:A group may apply for a grant only if it is a nonprofit organization with tax-exempt status under section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Service code, and Section 509(a)(1), (2) or (3) as a "public charity" or "a governmental unit."

« Back

Foundation News: